Data protection

The provisions

Data protection

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is treated strictly confidential and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

When you access our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and generally transmitted information about the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, on the basis of which we can improve our offers accordingly.

Contact us

On our pages are plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Privacy policy for the use of Instagram

On our pages functions of the service Instagram are integrated. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or of its use by Instagram.

Privacy policy for the use of MailChimp

The following information will inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you declare your agreement with the receipt and the described procedures.

Content of the newsletter. We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter referred to as "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the scope of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about hikes, snowshoe tours with Martina Suter and further information such as tour suggestions or links to blog posts.

Double opt-in and logging. The registration to our newsletter takes place in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. I.e. you receive after the registration a E-Mail, in which you are asked for the confirmation of your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses.

The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with MailChimp are logged.

Use of the dispatch service "MailChimp". The newsletter is sent via "MailChimp", a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described within the scope of this notice, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, according to its own information, MailChimp may use this data to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimisation of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes in order to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them or pass them on to third parties.

We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement "Privacy Shield" and is therefore committed to complying with EU data protection regulations. In addition, we have concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process it on our behalf in accordance with their data protection regulations and, in particular, not to pass it on to third parties. You can view the privacy policy of MailChimp here.

Registration data. To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address.

Optionally we ask you to enter your first and last name as well as postal code and city. This information is only used to personalize the newsletter. We only use this information to adapt the contents of the newsletter to the interests of our readers.

Statistical survey and analyses. The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file which is retrieved from the MailChimp server when the newsletter is opened. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are first collected. This information is used to technically improve the services on the basis of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times.

The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our nor MailChimp's aim to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

Online access and data management. There are cases in which we direct the newsletter recipients to the MailChimp websites. For example, our newsletters contain a link with which the newsletter recipients can call up the newsletters online (e.g. in the case of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can subsequently correct their data, such as the e-mail address. Likewise, the privacy policy of MailChimp is only available on their site.

In this context, we pointed out that cookies are used on the MailChimp websites and that personal data is processed by MailChimp, its partners and service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in MailChimp's privacy policy. In addition, we draw your attention to the possibilities of objection to the data collection for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

Cancellation/revocation. You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. At the same time, your consent to its dispatch via MailChimp and the statistical analyses expire. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical analysis is unfortunately not possible.

You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

Legal basis Basic data protection ordinance. In accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO), which comes into force on 25 May 2018, we would like to inform you that your consent to the sending of e-mail addresses is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, 7 DSGVO and § 7 Para. 2 No. 3 or Para. 3 UWG. The use of the MailChimp shipping service, the performance of statistical surveys and analyses as well as the logging of the registration procedure are carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our interest is directed towards the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system which serves our business interests as well as the expectations of the users.

We would also like to point out that you may object at any time to the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the statutory provisions pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO. In particular, you may object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.